Welcome to Boston's Bar, Valentia Island.

Big Screen Sports

Screening of sports events is solely at the discretion of the venue’s management. We take no responsibility for omissions or errors.

International Rugby Matches

Wednesday 29th June

Māori All Blacks v Ireland – FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton … 8.05am

Saturday 2nd July

New Zealand v Ireland – Eden Park, Auckland … 8.05am
Australia v England
– Optus Stadium … 10.55am
South Africa v Wales – Loftus Versfeld Stadium … 11am
Spain v Italy – venue tbc … 11am
Argentina v Scotland –  venue tbc … 9pm

Saturday 9th July

New Zealand v Ireland – Forsyth Barr Stadium … 8.05am
Australia v England – Suncorp Stadium … 10.55am
Georgia v Italy – Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena … 11am
South Africa v Wales – Toyota Stadium … 11am
Argentina v Scotland –  venue tbc … 9pm

Tuesday 12th July

Māori All Blacks v Ireland – Sky Stadium, Wellington … 8.05am

Saturday 16th July

New Zealand v Ireland – Sky Stadium … 8.05am
Australia v England – Sydney Cricket Ground … 10.55am
South Africa v Wales – Newlands Stadium … 11am
Argentina v Scotland –  venue tbc … 9pm

Irish Premier Division

Friday 1st July

Bohemian FC v Derry City … 7.45pm
Dundalk v UCD … 7.45pm
St. Patrick’s Athletic v Drogheda Utd … 7.45pm
Finn Harps v Shamrock Rovers … 8pm

Saturday 2nd July

Sligo Rovers v Shelbourne … 7.45pm

Thursday 7th July

UCD v Bohemian FC … 7.45pm

Friday 8th July

Shelbourne v Finn Harps … 7.45pm
Drogheda Utd v Dundalk … 7.45pm

Friday 15th July

St. Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk … 7.45pm
Drogheda Utd v Bohemian FC … 7.45pm
Shelbourne v Shamrock Rovers … 7.45pm
Finn Harps v Derry City … 8pm

Saturday 16th July

Sligo Rovers v UCD … 7.45pm

Friday 22nd July

Bohemian FC v St. Patrick’s Athletic … 7.45pm
Derry City v Sligo Rovers … 7.45pm
Dundalk v Finn Harps … 7.45pm
UCD v Shelbourne … 7.45pm
Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda Utd … 8pm

Friday 5th August

Shelbourne v St. Patrick’s Athletic … 7.45pm
Dundalk v Derry City … 7.45pm
Finn Harps v Drogheda Utd … 8pm
Shamrock Rovers v UCD … 8pm

Saturday 6th August

Sligo Rovers v Bohemian FC … 7.45pm

Friday 12th August

Derry City v Shamrock Rovers … 7.45pm
UCD v Finn Harps … 7.45pm
Bohemian FC v Dundalk … 7.45pm
Drogheda Utd v Shelbourne … 7.45pm
St. Patrick’s Athletic v Sligo Rovers … 7.45pm

Friday 19th August

Drogheda Utd v Derry City … 7.45pm
Shelbourne v Bohemian FC … 7.45pm
UCD v St. Patrick’s Athletic … 7.45pm
Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk … 8pm
Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers … 8pm

Superbike World Championship

Sunday 17th July

UK Round … Round 5, Donnington Park Circuit, England

Sunday 31st July

Czech Round … Round 6, Most, Czech Republic

Republic Of Ireland Football

Thursday 1st September

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023
Ireland v Finland
… venue tbc … 7pm

Tuesday 6th September

FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023
Slovakia v Ireland
… venue tbc … tbc

Saturday 24th September

UEFA Nations League, League B Group 1
Scotland v Ireland
… TBC … 7.45pm

Tuesday 27th September

UEFA Nations League, League B Group 1
Ireland v Armenia
… Aviva Stadium … 7.45pm

Horse Racing Ireland

Tuesday 28th June

Roscommon … first race, 5.10pm

Wednesday 29th June

Tipperary … first race, 5.10pm

Thursday 30th June

Bellewstown … first race, 5.10pm
Tipperary … first race, 5pm

Friday 1st July

Bellewstown … first race, tbc
Wexford … first race, tbc

Saturday 2nd July

Bellewstown … first race, tbc
Naas … first race, tbc

Sunday 3rd July

Tramore … first race, tbc

Monday 4th July

Roscommon … first race, tbc

Wednesday 6th July

Fairyhouse … first race, tbc

Thursday 7th July

Leopardstown … first race, 8pm
Limerick … first race, tbc

Friday 8th July

Cork … first race, tbc
Kilbeggan … first race, tbc

Saturday 9th July

Navan … first race, tbc

Sunday 10th July

Fairyhouse … first race, 4.15pm
Sligo … first race, tbc

GAA Hurling Championships

Saturday 2nd July

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship
Semi-Final
Kilkenny v Clare – Semi-final, 5.30pm … RTÉ Sport | sky sports

Sunday 3rd July

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship
Semi-final
Limerick v Galway – Semi-final, 3.30pm … RTÉ Sport | sky sports

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Minor Championship
FINAL
Offaly v Tipperary – FINAL, 1.30pm … TG4

Sunday 17th July

GAA Hurling All-Ireland Senior Championship
FINAL
Semi-Final Winner v Semi-Final Winner – FINAL, 3.30pm … RTÉ Sport | sky sports

GAA Football Championships

Friday 8th July

GAA All-Ireland Junior Championship
Semi-Finals
Warwickshire v New York – Semi-Final, 5pm
London v Kilkenny – Semi-Final, 7pm

Saturday 9th July

GAA All-Ireland Senior Championship
Semi-Final
Galway v Derry – Semi-Final, 5.30pm… RTÉ Sport | sky sports

Tailteann Cup
FINAL
Cavan v Westmeath – FINAL, 3pm … RTÉ Sport

GAA All-Ireland Minor Championship
FINAL
Galway v Mayo – FINAL, TBC

Sunday 10th July

GAA All-Ireland Senior Championship
Semi-Final
Dublin v Kerry – Semi-Final, 3.30pm … RTÉ Sport | sky sports

GAA All-Ireland Junior Championship
FINAL
London / Kilkenny v New York / Warwickshire – FINAL, 1pm

Sunday 24th July

GAA All-Ireland Senior Championship
FINAL
Semi-final Winner v Semi-final Winner – FINAL, 3.30pm … RTÉ Sport | sky sports

2022 Moto GP

Sunday 7th August

12 – British Grand Prix … Silverstone Circuit, GREAT BRITAIN

Sunday 21st August

13 – Grand Prix von Österreich … Red Bull Ring – Spielberg, AUSTRIA

Hdr Golf New

Golf Fixtures

Thurs 30th June – Sun 3rd July
Thurs 30th June – Sun 3rd July
Thurs 30th June – Sun 3rd July
Thurs 7th – Sun 10th July
Thurs 7th – Sun 10th July
Wed 13th – Sat 16th July
Thurs 14th – Sun 17th July
Thurs 14th – Sun 17th July
Thurs 14th – Sun 17th July
Thurs 21st – Sun 24th July
Thurs 21st – Sun 24th July
Thurs 28th – Sun 31st July
Thurs 28th – Sun 31st July

Ireland Cricket Fixtures

Tuesday 28th June

Ireland v India – Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4.30pm

Sunday 10th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ ODI Series 2022 … 10.45am

Tuesday 12th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ ODI Series 2022 … 10.45am

Friday 15th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ ODI Series 2022 … 10.45am

Monday 18th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4pm

Wednesday 20th July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4pm

Friday 22nd July

Ireland v New Zealand – Ireland v NZ Twenty20 Series 2022 … 4pm

UEFA Champions League

Tuesday 5th July

Irish & UK Teams ~ First Qualifying Round – 1st leg
TNS (WAL) v Linfield (NIR)
Park HallOswestry, 7pm
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Hibernians (MLT)
Tallaght StadiumDublin, 7.30pm

Tuesday 12th July

Irish & UK Teams ~ First Qualifying Round – 2nd leg
Hibernians (MLT) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v  Tallaght StadiumDublin, 7.30pm

Wednesday 13th July

Irish & UK Teams ~ First Qualifying Round – 2nd leg
Linfield (NIR) v TNS (WAL)
Windsor ParkBelfast, 7.45pm

Monday 18th July

UEFA Champions League 3rd Qualifying Round Draw – Nyon, Switzerland, Midday CET

F1logo

Formula 1

Sunday 3rd July

British Grand Prix – Silverstone … 3pm

Sunday 10th July

Austrian Grand Prix – Spielberg … 2pm

Sunday 24th July

French Grand Prix – Paul Ricard … 2pm

Sunday 31st July

Hungarian Grand Prix – Hungaroring … 2pm

Welcome to Boston’s Bar, Valentia Island.

Bostons Bar

Market St,
Farranreagh,
Valentia Island.
Co. Kerry.

Opening Hours

Enjoy ALCOHOL sensibly. Visit 

Bostons Bar, Valentia Island, Co. Kerry
Facebook